Call us 24/7 877-670-2421
[…] Can family members pursue Coronavirus injury claims against an employer for failing to protect worker against COVID exposure?

Employers are responsible for protecting their employees from harm under both state and federal law while they are on the job.  This includes keeping workers safe from exposure to the Coronavirus and their contracting of COVID-19.  For more details, consider our earlier discussions which include the basic federal duty imposed by the “General Duty Clause“ of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970  (29 U.S.C. §654), which states:  

“Each employer (1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees….”

See: