Call us 24/7 877-670-2421
[…] Fall Protection Systems

Construction fall protection systems are designed to protect work crews from fall hazards on the site.  The particular project will dictate the exact fall protection systems that are required to be provided by the employer.  Additionally, the construction employer must fit the worker fall protection systems to the particular project while complying with overall legal requirements.

There are general, overall duties established by law; as for example, all residential construction should meet the requirements of 29 CFR §1926.501(b)(13), which provides as follows:

Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. Exception: When the employer can demonstrate that it is infeasible or creates a greater hazard to use these systems, the employer shall develop and implement a fall protection plan which meets the requirements of paragraph (k) of 1926.502.  Note: There is a presumption that it is feasible and will not create a greater hazard to implement at least one of the above-listed fall protection systems. Accordingly, the employer has the burden of establishing that it is appropriate to implement a fall protection plan which complies with 1926.502(k) for a particular workplace situation, in lieu of implementing any of those systems.

General Fall Hazard Protections

  • Guardrail Systems – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(2)(i)
  • Safety Net Systems – 29 CFR 1926.502(c)
  • Personal Fall Arrest Systems – 29 CFR 1926.502(d)
  • Warning Line Systems – 29 CFR 1926.502(f)
  • Controlled Access Zones – 29 CFR 1926.502(g)
  • Safety Monitoring Systems – 29 CFR 1926.502(h)

Specific Fall Hazard Protections

  • Leading Edges – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(2)
  • Hoist Areas – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(3)
  • Holes – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(4)
  • Ramps, Runways, and Other Walkways – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(6)
  • Excavations – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(7)
  • Dangerous Equipment – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(8)
  • Leading Edges – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(2)
  • Overhand Bricklaying and Related Work – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(9)
  • Roofing Work on Low-Slope Roofs – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(10)
  • Roofing Work on Steep Roofs – 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(11)

3. Employer Has a Duty to Provide Training and Worker Education on Construction Fall Risks